Letterboxing foiled! Curse the cold!

2 09 2008

Of all the crappy things to have happen…getting waylayed by a stupid cold on one of the rare three-day weekends in our work-crazed culture has got to be one of the crappiest!  Both kids found this germ midweek and I spent Friday afternoon wielding the disinfecting spray throughout the house.  I soaked every door knob and light switch in the entire place, not only emptied all the little trash cans, but disinfected them before re-bagging, cleaned the bathrooms and kitchen sink, and mopped all the floors.  How can a virus get to me in the midst of that?  I seriously don’t know.  I felt fine Saturday, and we all went out and “window shopped”, which means we looked at lots of places, just for fun, but didn’t buy much.  By late afternoon, I was feeling pretty pooped, but figured it was the walking, the heat, and the in-and-out of the car and stores.  Nope.  It wasn’t just that.  My head felt like an anvil by dark and the sneezing and congestion soon followed.  I’m pretty tough, though, so I knew that with some rest, I’d be fine, so I hit the sack early, leaving my crew playing Wii Tennis and snickering at the weakling. 

We’d already volunteered to help in the children’s ministry at church Sunday, (Which is worse: keeping my word and possibly infecting kids with a cold, or breaking my word and leaving them short-handed?) so I swallowed some Coricidin HBP and told myself it’d help me through the day (without any decongestant in it – yeah, right!) and I’d still plant some boxes that evening.  But I had to expend my last energies doing some decluttering, because some extended family called and said they were passin’ through and would stop and visit for a few hours.  Needless to say, I went to bed early again, and the only letterboxing I had accomplished up to this point was wrapping two containers in camo tape.  Pitiful.

But, I still had Monday!!!  Monday was a blur.  I slept shamefully late, and then took a shower, had breakfast, and hit the couch.  My dear, sweet love did the grocery shopping while I slept on the sofa, and I mustered the energy to take our daughter to soccer practice and sit in the car for the hour talking to my mom and drive her home.  We had sandwiches for dinner and I went to bed early again.  Yep, pitiful.

How did the kids manage school feeling like this?  I felt bad for pushing them.  But then again, they had Daytime Tylenol Cold to help them….curse the blood pressure, too!

My feet hit the floor quickly this morning, when my alarm went off at 6 am.  I feel better, and well-rested (I should!)  I went downstairs and made fried eggs with grits and toast for all of us, made my bed, took a shower and started school.  I’m congested, sneezy, and washing layers of skin off my hands, but I’m awake.  Kinda sorta.  I feel a bit foggy.  I’m quite sure I’ll take a nap when we’re finished with school today.  It sucks that a three-day weekend has come and gone, and not one box was planted.  But I really think I can plant a couple before the weekend, and then I’ll hopefully get to plant more then.  <sigh>  Nothing ever goes as planned, does it?